Barker et al v. International United Auto Workers, No. 2:2014cv12997 - Document 14 (E.D. Mich. 2014)
[…] Id. III. Analysis A. Plaintiffs’ Claim for Breach of the Duty of Fair Representation is Time-Barred Plaintiffs’ complaint contains three counts: (1) breach of the duty of fair representation; (2) breach of contract; and (3) fraudulent misrepresentation. The complaint states that Defendant’s actions violated the duty of fair representation codified in 5 U.S.C. § 7114(a)(1). This statute, however, does not apply to private employees. The cited section is part of the Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute (FSLMRS). 5 U.S.C. § 7101 et. seq. This statute applies to certain government employees only. (Id. (b) (“It is the purpose of this chapter to prescribe certain rights and obligations of the employees of the Federal Government and to establish procedures which are designed to meet the special requirements and needs of the Government.”); U.S. Dep't of the Treasury I.R.S. Office of Chief Counsel Washington D.C. v. Fed. Labor Relations Auth., 739 F.3d 13, 15 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (“The FSLMRS establishes the framework governing labor-management relations in the federal government.”).