Facione et al v. CHL Mortgage Pass-Through Trust 2006-J1, Mortgage Pass-Through Certificates, Series 2006-J1, No. 2:2014cv12426 - Document 15 (E.D. Mich. 2014)
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ wrongful foreclosure claim under Count II of the complaint must be dismissed. D. Plaintiffs Cannot State a Claim for Quiet Title Plaintiffs final count purports to state a claim for quiet title. As BNYM correctly points 9 out, however, the Sixth Circuit has recently held that quiet title is a remedy, not an independent cause of action. Goryoka v. Quicken Loans, 519 Fed. App’x 926, 929 (6th Cir. March 18, 2013). Moreover, Plaintiffs have failed to establish the very interest this statutory mechanism seeks to protect; namely, superior title. Under Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2932(1) “Any person . . . who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action . . . against any other person who claims . . . [an inconsistent interest].” In order to prevail under this section, a plaintiff must establish a substantive interest in the property superior to any challengers. Beach v. Twp. of Lima, 802 N.W.2d 1, 8 (Mich. 2011).