Facione et al v. CHL Mortgage Pass-Through Trust 2006-J1, Mortgage Pass-Through Certificates, Series 2006-J1, No. 2:2014cv12426 - Document 15 (E.D. Mich. 2014)
[…] Id. at * 5. Here, Plaintiffs have not, and seemingly cannot, state a claim sounding in fraud, and make no attempt to compare BNYM’s actions with those alleged against the defendants in Slorp. Rather, Plaintiffs’ suit is much more akin to the Livonia variety, alleging “technical defects that prevented [BNYM] from establishing record chain of title under Michigan Law.” Id. In order to comply with Section 600.3204(3) of Michigan’s foreclosure statute, “a record chain of title [must] exist prior to the date of the sale . . . evidencing the assignment of the mortgage to the party foreclosing.” Mich. Comp. Laws. § 600.3204(3).