Ivezaj v. Detroit Public Schools, No. 2:2014cv12286 - Document 115 (E.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] Also, on June 13, 2012, the day after the hearing, the plaintiff submitted to the hearing officer by email a supplementary written response to the charges offering rebuttals and corrections on several points. The plaintiff also contends that the defendants’ failure to honor specific state law statutory requirements for notification of “nonrenewal” of a school administrator’s contract in itself supports his procedural due process claim. The plaintiff cites Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.471a(2), which states -13- that “[n]otification of nonrenewal of [a school administrator’s] contract shall be given in writing [] at least 60 days before the termination date of the contract.” He argues that the defendants did not provide him with the required 60-day notice, because his contract was “nonrenewed” by the termination letter that was sent to him on July 27, 2012, but he received notice that his contract would not be renewed at the earliest on May 30, 2012, when he