Ivezaj v. Detroit Public Schools, No. 2:2014cv12286 - Document 115 (E.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] Comp. Laws § 380.1230d, by failing to report to the District, within three business days, his October 15, 2008 conviction for Operating a Vehicle While Impaired. That statute states that if any school district employee “is charged with a crime listed in section 1535a(1) or 1539b(1) or a violation of a substantially similar law of another state, a political subdivision of this state or another state, or of the United States,” the employee must submit a written report of the crime charged within “3 business days after being arraigned for the crime.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.1230d(1). The enumerations in sections 1535a and 1539b, Mich. Comp.