McMorris v. Charter Township of Flint Police Department et al, No. 2:2014cv11134 - Document 24 (E.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] Michigan v. DeFillippo, 443 U.S. 31, 37, 99 S. Ct. 2627, 2632 (1979). “In general, the existence of probable cause in a § 1983 action presents a jury question, unless there is only one reasonable determination possible.” Pyles v. Raisor, 60 F.3d 1211, 1215 (6th Cir. 1995). As stated, Plaintiff was arrested for carrying a concealed pistol in violation of Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.227. In pertinent part, that statute makes it unlawful for a person to “carry a pistol concealed on or about his or her person . . . without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.227(2). Thus, to be convicted under § 750.227(2), the prosecution must prove three elements: (1) the defendant carried a pistol on or about his or her person, (2) the pistol was concealed, and (3) the defendant did not have a license to carry a concealed pistol.