Godboldo et al v. Wayne, County of et al, No. 2:2014cv11065 - Document 47 (E.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] This decision was only investigatory or administrative in nature, not prosecutorial, judicial or otherwise intimately related to the judicial process. Indeed, it was investigatory work of the most ordinary kind since it was mandated by the statute. Id. (citing Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 722.628). So too here. In fact, it appears that Wenk initiated the investigation and PPC pursuant to the same statutory section cited in Achterhof, having received a report from a “mandated reporter” (the Center). See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 722.628(1) (“Within 24 hours after receiving a report made under this act, the department shall refer the report to the prosecuting attorney and the local law enforcement agency if the report meets the requirements of subsection (3)(a), (b), or (c) or section 3(6) or (9)1 or shall commence an investigation of the child suspected of being abused or neglected.” (emphasis added)).