Godboldo et al v. Wayne, County of et al, No. 2:2014cv11065 - Document 47 (E.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] The Court finds that Pittman controls here. While Pittman involved Ohio law, Michigan courts similarly have the ultimate decision-making authority on custody matters. See Kolley v. Adult Protective Servs., 725 F.3d 581, 586 (6th Cir. 2013) (applying Pittman to a Michigan family’s claims against social workers because “Michigan courts also have the ultimate decisionmaking power on custody and guardian appointment for developmentally disabled persons . . . .”). Specifically, the court has the final authority to issue an ex parte order for immediate protective custody, Michigan Compiled Laws § 712A.14b, order placement of a juvenile outside of her home, Michigan Compiled Laws § 712A.13a(8), and “order the juvenile placed in the most family-like setting available consistent with the juvenile’s needs,” Michigan Compiled Laws § 712A.13a(12). Moreover, review of custody orders rests with the state court. Michigan Compiled Laws § 712A.13a(14).