Parsons et al v. United States Department of Justice et al, No. 2:2014cv10071 - Document 45 (E.D. Mich. 2016)
[…] Id. In the absence of legal consequences, Plaintiffs’ claims are not reviewable under APA, and the court will therefore grant Defendants’ Motion with respect to Plaintiffs’ APA claims. B. Committed To Agency Discretion Even assuming that the classification is a final agency action, that action is committed to agency discretion by law and not subject to APA review. Madison-Hughes v. Shalala, 80 F.3d 1121, 1127 (6th Cir. 1996) (citing Lincoln v. Virgil, 508 U.S. 182 (1993)). Section 701 provides for judicial review of agency actions except “to the extent that (1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency action is committed to agency 14 discretion by law.” Id. (citing 5 U.S.C. § 701). An agency action is “committed to agency discretion by law” if “the statute does not provide a meaningful standard against which to judge the agency’s exercise of discretion.” Id. (quoting Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 830 (1985)).