Certification of Judgment 1:10-cv-02153 Eastern District of California et al v. Glieberman et al, No. 2:2013mc50297 - Document 125 (E.D. Mich. 2013)
[…] No. 119, Def s Br. Ex. 1). Defendants argue that the multitude of stipulated orders that Defendants had entered into are merely an acknowledgment of preexisting liability and/or debt. The Court disagrees with Defendants arguments that the 2013 Charging Order is not an encumbrance on an asset. Section 450.4507 states in relevant part: (5) A charging order is a lien on the membership interest of the member that is the subject of the charging order. However, a person may not foreclose on that lien or on the membership interest under this act or any other law, and the charging order is not an assignment of the member s membership interest for purposes of section 505(4). MICH. COMP. LAWS § 450.4507 (emphasis added). The statute itself defines a charging order as a lien. A lien by its very nature encumbers the asset or the property to which it is attached. Although it is clear from the language of the statute that such an order cannot result in a transfer of the interest, that does not negate the fact that a charging order is a lien against an interest such that the interest could not be collected by Defendants or some other creditor. The Consent Order stated that Defendant Glieberman could not encumber any of his assets - this Charging Order belies that fact.