THORNE v. THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON et al, No. 2:2013cv14910 - Document 8 (E.D. Mich. 2014)
[…] MCL 600.3236. Having abandoned his property after foreclosure and failing to redeem, Thorne’s claims that he was wrongfully locked out of the property and that defendants trespassed on his property have no merit. A. Count I for treble damages based on a wrongful detainer and eviction fails as a matter of law In count I, Thorne says he was “ejected and put out from the subject premises in a forcible and unlawful manner.” Thorne seeks treble damages under Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2919. Under § 600.2919, treble and single damages may be awarded against any person who (a) “cuts down or carries off any wood, underwood, trees, or timber. . . . (b) digs up or carries away stone, ore, gravel, clay, sand, turf, or mould or any root, fruit, or plant from another’s lands, or (c) cuts down or carries away any grass, hay, or any kind of 7 grain from another’s lands. . . .” Thorne’s claim fails as a matter of law. The property was foreclosed and presumed abandoned. Thorne does not show that he had a legal right to the property. Therefore, if his claim that he was locked out is accepted as true, it is not actionable.