Energy Conversion Devices Liquidation Trust v. Trina Solar Limited et al, No. 2:2013cv14241 - Document 40 (E.D. Mich. 2014)
[…] Even if recoupment were economically feasible, the complaint does not plausibly allege that there is “a dangerous probability[] of recoup[ment].” Brooke Grp., 509 U.S. at 224. Because the court finds that Plaintiff has failed to allege a dangerous probability of recoupment and, therefore, has failed allege antitrust standing, the court does not consider Defendants’ additional arguments for dismissing Defendant’s Sherman Act claim. B. The MARA Claim Section 445.772 of MARA provides, “A contract, combination, or conspiracy between 2 or more persons in restraint of, or to monopolize, trade or commerce in relevant market is unlawful.” That section “adopted language from and is interpreted consistent with the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1.” Perceptron, Inc. v. Sensor Adaptive Machines, Inc., 221 F.3d 913, 919 n.6 (citing Compton v. Joseph Lepak, D.D.S., P.C., 397 N.W.2dd 311 (Mich. 1986)); see Mich.