Energy Conversion Devices Liquidation Trust v. Trina Solar Limited et al, No. 2:2013cv14241 - Document 40 (E.D. Mich. 2014)
[…] Brooke Grp., 509 U.S. at 224. Because the court finds that Plaintiff has failed to allege a dangerous probability of recoupment and, therefore, has failed allege antitrust standing, the court does not consider Defendants’ additional arguments for dismissing Defendant’s Sherman Act claim. B. The MARA Claim Section 445.772 of MARA provides, “A contract, combination, or conspiracy between 2 or more persons in restraint of, or to monopolize, trade or commerce in relevant market is unlawful.” That section “adopted language from and is interpreted consistent with the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1.” Perceptron, Inc. v. Sensor Adaptive Machines, Inc., 221 F.3d 913, 919 n.6 (citing Compton v. Joseph Lepak, D.D.S., P.C., 397 N.W.2dd 311 (Mich. 1986)); see Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 445.784(2) (1985) (“It is the intent of the legislature that in construing all sections of [MARA], the courts shall 13 give due deference to interpretations given by the federal courts to comparable antitrust statutes . . . .”). “Because [MARA] and the Sherman Anti-Trust Act mirror each other, [the court] appl[ies] the same analysis to both the federal and state anti-trust claims.” Am. Council of Certified Podiatric Physicians & Surgeons v. Am.