Unicare Life & Health Insurance Company v. Autrey-Miller, et al, No. 2:2013cv14122 - Document 27 (E.D. Mich. 2014)
[…] This Court ordered the parties to appear for a Status Conference in this matter on September 16, 2014. The only party that appeared for that conference, however, was AutreyMiller. Her Counsel advised that he planned to file a motion requesting that the deposited funds be released to Autrey-Miller. On October 2, 2014, Counsel for Autrey-Miller filed a motion asking the Court to release the deposited funds (the life insurance proceeds less attorney fees paid to Unicare) to his client. In that motion, Autrey-Miller notes that under Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.4030 the settlement of a life insurance policy “shall be made upon the receipt of proof of death, or not later than 2 months after receipt of such proof.” The motion further asserts that there is no ongoing criminal investigation identifying Autrey-Miller as a suspect in the decedent’s death. 2 This Court scheduled the motion to be heard on November 20, 2014. Autrey-Miller was the only party who appeared for the hearing.