Smith Young v. Bank of America, N.A. et al, No. 2:2013cv14114 - Document 10 (E.D. Mich. 2013)
[…] The Court therefore dismisses Count II with prejudice. C. Plaintiff s Remaining Counts 1. Quiet Title (Count I) As an initial matter, the Court notes that quiet title actions are remedies, not independent causes of action. Goryoka v. Quicken Loan, Inc., No. 11-2178, 2013 U.S. App. LEXIS 5524, at * 7 (6th Cir. Mar. 18, 2013) (per curiam) (affirming district court s denial of quiet title count on this basis). Michigan law does, however, provide a statutory mechanism for quieting title, which the Court addresses in the interest of completeness. 13 Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.2932(1) provides, in pertinent part: Any person . . . who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action . . . against any other person who claims . . . [an inconsistent interest.] This statutory language requires a plaintiff seeking to quiet title to establish a substantive right in the property superior to others claiming an inconsistent interest. Beach v. Twp. of Lima, 489 Mich. 99, 110, 802 N.W.2d 1, 8 (2011).