The Huntington National Bank v. JS & P, L.L.C. et al, No. 2:2013cv13841 - Document 37 (E.D. Mich. 2014)
[…] The Receiver does not fully address the requirements of the statute. In support of his motion, the Receiver says he found a purchaser who has offered to buy the Property for $425,000. The Receiver also says that he obtained one appraisal of the Property which values it at $780,000. The Receiver says there is no benefit to the estate or to creditors of three appraisals, and that the pending offer is the highest and best offer received to date. The Receiver says that 28 U.S.C. §2001(b) specifically allows the Court to order the sale of the Property by the Receiver at a private sale “upon such terms and conditions as the Court approves, if it finds that the best interests of the estate will be conserved thereby.” Prairie Lakeside, LLC (“Prairie”), a creditor of Defendant JS&P, objects to the Receiver’s Motion and says the appraisal is dated August 14, 2012 and does not reflect current market values. Furthermore, Prairie says 2 the Court should not waive §2001(b)’s requirement to obtain three appraisals.