Seegars v. Napel, No. 2:2013cv13764 - Document 13 (E.D. Mich. 2014)
[…] Hawkins similarly testified that he warned defendant against starting a fire at the vacant house because “the house was so close if he set it on fire my house would catch on fire also.” From such evidence, a rational trier of fact could find beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant was aware of the risk that the fire could spread to the dwelling house and disregarded that risk. Defendant’s alleged mental illness or mental deficiency is irrelevant. Defendant was not found incompetent to stand trial and he did not assert an insanity defense. See M.C.L. 768.21a(3) (“[t]he defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by a preponderance of the evidence”). Further, “the insanity defense as established by the Legislature is the sole standard for determining criminal responsibility as it relates to mental illness or retardation.” People v. Carpenter, 464 Mich. 223, 241, 627 N.W.2d 276 (2001).