Moreover, Plaintiff’s fraud claim concerns an alleged broken promise of a future loan modification. However, “an action for fraudulent misrepresentation must be predicated upon a statement relating to a past or an existing fact.” HiWay Motor Co. v. Internat’l Harvester Co., 398 Mich. 330, 336; 247 N.W.2d 813 (1976). “Future promises are contractual and do not constitute fraud.” Id. Further, Michigan law requires certain types of agreements be in writing to be enforceable. See Crown Technology Park v. D&N Bank, F.S.B., 242 Mich. App. 538, 548; 619 N.W. 2d 66 (2000). Michigan Compiled Laws § 566.132(2) states: (2) An action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce any of the following promises or commitments of the financial institution unless the promise or commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial institution: (a) A promise or commitment to lend money, grant or extend credit, or make any other financial accommodation. -6- MICH. COMP. LAWS § 566.132(2)(a). In Crown Technology, the Michigan Court of Appeals held that section 132(2) barred the plaintiff’s promissory estoppel claim, which alleged that the defendant bank orally promised to waive a prepayment penalty provision in the plaintiff’s mortgage loan. Crown Technology, 242 Mich. App. at 550 (Section 132(2) “plainly states that a party is precluded from bringing a claim–no matter its label–against a financial institution to enforce terms of an oral promise to waive a loan provision.”). Plaintiff’s fraudulent misrepresentation claim fails because Plaintiff provides no factual allegations that an authorized representative of the bank made the promise to modify his loan and reduced such promise to a written agreement.