Franke v. TIG INSURANCE COMPANY, No. 2:2013cv13432 - Document 38 (E.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] Relying on M.C.L. § 500.3107(1); M.C.L. § 500.3110(4). M.C.L. § 500.3107(1) provides, in relevant part: (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), personal protection insurance benefits are payable for the following: (a) Allowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation. . . . Similarly, M.C.L. § 500.3110(4) provides that “personal protection insurance benefits payable for accidental bodily injury accrue not when the injury occurs but as the allowable expense, work loss or survivors’ loss is incurred.” Defendant does not become liable for attendant care benefits under Michigan law until she can show that she has incurred such expenses, i.e., that she is liable or obligated to make payments 5 of attendant care services. See, e.g., Proudfoot v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.