Franke v. TIG INSURANCE COMPANY, No. 2:2013cv13432 - Document 38 (E.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] Defendant further contends that, in order to participate in the Home Help Providers Program, a provider such as Janet Franke must agree that the Medicaid payment she receives constitutes full and final payment for services rendered. It is undisputed that Janet Franke signed a Medicaid Assistance Home Health Provider Agreement that states that the Medicaid payment [would] be accepted ‘as payment in full” and that they ‘[would] not seek or accept additional payments from the beneficiary or any other source.’” (Doc. No. 21, Exhibit 8) Moreover, M.C.L. § 400.111b(14) provides, in relevant part (emphasis added): Except for co-payment authorized by the department and in conformance with the applicable statute in federal law, a provider shall accept payment from the state as payment in full by the medically indigent individual for services received. A provider shall not seek payment from the medically indigent individual, the family, or representative of the individual for either of the following: 6 (a) Authorized services provided and reimbursed under the program. In addition, both the Michigan state courts and the Sixth Circuit have held that where Medicaid has paid for services rendered to a patient, neither the patient, the provider, or an insurer may recover for those same services (a practice known as “balance billing”). See, e.g., Sheeks v.