Armstrong v. Rapelje, No. 2:2013cv12886 - Document 12 (E.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] White, 76 F. App’x 52, 53 (6th Cir. 2003), and “[a] federal court may not issue the writ on the basis of a perceived error of state law.” Pulley v. Harris, 465 U.S. 37, 41 (1984). Even if Petitioner’s claim were cognizable on habeas review, the Court finds for the following reasons that the state court’s adjudication of the claim was reasonable. 1. Offense Variable Five Petitioner challenges the score of fifteen points for offense variable five, which is “psychological injury to a member of a victim’s family.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.35(1). This offense variable should be scored at fifteen points if “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim’s family.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 27 777.35(1)(a). Zero points is appropriate only if “[n]o serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim’s family.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.35(1)(b). The murder victim’s nine-year-old daughter informed the trial court how much she loved and missed her father and continued to hurt from the loss.