Marchiori et al v. Federal National Mortgage Association, No. 2:2013cv12858 - Document 10 (E.D. Mich. 2013)
[…] (Doc. 5 at 17).2 B. Count III - Violation of Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (RESPA) and Truth in Lending Act (TILA) Count III of the complaint states that Fannie Mae “made no attempt to give required notices and disclosures under the [RESPA] and/or the [TILA].” The Marchioris’s claim fails for two reasons. First, Fannie Mae was not involved in the loan process. The only involvement by Fannie Mae is that it purchased the property from Chase after the 2 For all of these same reasons, count II, Violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1639, also fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Under § 1639(h), “[a] creditor shall not engage in a pattern or practice of extending credit to consumers under mortgages . . . without regard to the consumers’ repayment ability. . . .” The Marchioris make the same argument that they should have never been approved for a loan because they did not qualify for it. As discussed above, this argument fails to persuade. 7 foreclosure sale.