Walton v. Prelesnik, No. 2:2013cv12797 - Document 20 (E.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] The State’s Sex Offender Registration Act (SORA) was enacted to assist law enforcement officers and citizens of the State “in preventing and protecting against the commission of future criminal sexual acts by convicted sex offenders.” Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 28.721a. The registration requirements of the law are intended to provide law enforcement and citizens of the State “with an appropriate, comprehensive, and effective means to monitor those persons who pose such a potential danger.” Id. Although a sentencing court ordinarily “may consider all record evidence in determining if a defendant must register under SORA,” People v. Althoff, 760 N.W.2d 764, 773 (Mich. Ct. App. 2008), SORA “does not impose a penalty or punishment as a sanction for a criminal violation.” People v.