General Electric Company v. Whirlpool Corporation et al, No. 2:2013cv12638 - Document 157 (E.D. Mich. 2016)
[…] Counsel for Plaintiff: Crowell & Moring LLP Crowell & Moring LLP A. GE’s MABE Claims Are Barred By The FTAIA The Court concludes that GE’s federal anti-trust claims, to the extent that they are based upon MABE’s purchases of refrigerant compressors, are barred by the FTAIA for the same reason that Motorola’s claims based on panel sales to its foreign subsidiaries were barred in Motorola. Again, the FTAIA limits the extra territorial application of United States antitrust law. Motorola, 775 F. 3d at 818. As explained in Motorola: Sections 6a(1)(A) and (2) provide that the Sherman Act “shall not apply to conduct involving trade or commerce (other than import trade or import 13 commerce) with foreign nations unless ... such conduct has a direct, substantial, and reasonably foreseeable effect ... on trade or commerce which is not trade or commerce with foreign nations, or on import trade or import commerce with foreign nations,” and also, in either case, unless the “effect [on import trade or domestic commerce] gives rise to a claim” under federal antitrust law. See, e.g., F. Hoffmann–La Roche Ltd. v. Empagran S.A., 542 U.S. 155, 161–62, 124 S.Ct. 2359, 159 L.Ed.2d 226 (2004); Minn–Chem, Inc. v.