Erve v. Henry Ford Community College et al, No. 2:2013cv12608 - Document 27 (E.D. Mich. 2014)
[…] Donnelly, 367 F. App’x 703, 705 (7th Cir. 2010). This claim is likewise dismissed. In addition to the Plaintiff’s failure to satisfy the pleading standard required under the Federal Rules, her claims are also time barred by the statute of limitations. Michigan’s three-year statue of limitations for personal injury actions govern claims brought under Title VI. See Lillard v. Shelby Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 76 F.3d 716, 729 (6th Cir. 1996) (“all of the circuits deciding the issue have uniformly applied the state personal injury limitations period.”); see also Mich. Comp. Laws. § 600.5805, (“the period of limitation is 3 years after the time of death or injury for an action to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property.” (emphasis added). While the court calculates the statute of limitations for a civil rights claim according to state personal injury law, federal law determines when the time begins to run. Ruff v. Runyon, 258 F.3d 498, 500-501 (6th Cir. 2001).