Linden v. Piotrowski et al, No. 2:2013cv12450 - Document 41 (E.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] Jones v. Muskegon Cty., 625 F.3d 935, 947 (6th Cir. 2010). Deliberate indifference is considered analogous to criminal recklessness, and thus, it is a higher standard of culpability than gross negligence. Id. Since the Sixth Circuit only evaluated 6 Plaintiff’s deliberate indifference claim, the Court can examine Plaintiff’s gross negligence claim. Under Michigan law, government agents are immune from liability for most torts committed “in the course of employment or service” unless the agent’s conduct amounts to “gross negligence.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1407(2); Schack v. City of Taylor, 177 F. App'x 469, 473 (6th Cir. 2006). Gross negligence is "conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results." Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1407(7)(a). It suggests “a willful disregard of precautions or measures to attend to safety and a singular disregard for substantial risks." Tarlea v. Crabtree, 263 Mich.App. 80, 90 (2004).