Ashford et al v. BANK OF AMERICA, NA, No. 2:2013cv12153 - Document 11 (E.D. Mich. 2013)
[…] Detroit, 256 8 Mich. App. 463, 476, (2003))). Here, Plaintiffs do not—and cannot—seriously contend that Defendant BANA’s compliance with the HUD regulations was discretionary. Therefore, Plaintiffs’ claim for breach of good faith and dealing is dismissed. C. COUNT STATUTE) II – WRONGFUL FORECLOSURE (FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH LOAN MODIFICATION In Count II, Plaintiffs allege that Defendant BANA “failed to properly evaluate or offer Plaintiffs for a loan modification as required by statute even though . . . Plaintiffs are eligible for a loan modification” under Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205c. Section 3205c provides in relevant part: If a mortgage holder or mortgage servicer begins foreclosure proceedings under this chapter in violation of this section, the borrower may file an action in the circuit court for the county where the mortgaged property is situated to convert the foreclosure proceeding to a judicial foreclosure. If a borrower files an action under this section and the court determines that the borrower participated in the process under section 3205b, a modification agreement was not reached, and the borrower is eligible for modification . . . the court shall enjoin foreclosure of the mortgage by advertisement and order that the foreclosure proceed under chapter 31. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205c(8). It appears Plaintiffs seek to convert the foreclosure by advertisement into a judicial foreclosure under section 3205c. The Court finds Plaintiffs’ claim meritless for several reasons.