Ashford et al v. BANK OF AMERICA, NA, No. 2:2013cv12153 - Document 11 (E.D. Mich. 2013)
[…] Count II of Plaintiffs’ complaint is therefore dismissed for failure to state a claim. D. COUNT III – WRONGFUL FORECLOSURE (FAILURE ADVERTISEMENT STATUTE) TO COMPLY WITH FORECLOSURE BY In Count III, Plaintiffs contend that Defendant BANA “unreasonably” adjourned the foreclosure sale on myriad occasions such that Defendant BANA’s actions violated Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3220 and the doctrine of laches. The Court will address each argument in turn. Adjournments of a foreclosure sale are governed by Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3220, which states: Such sale may be adjourned from time to time, by the sheriff or other officer or person appointed to make such sale at the request of the party in whose name the notice of sale is published by posting a notice of such adjournment before or at the time of and at the place where said sale is to be made, and if any adjournment be for more than 1 week at one time, the notice thereof, appended to the original notice of sale, shall also be published in the newspaper in which the original notice was published, the first publication to be within 10 days of the date from which the sale was adjourned and thereafter once in each full secular week during the 10 time for which such sale shall be adjourned. No oral announcement of any adjournment shall be necessary. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3220. “Under Michigan law, an adjournment of one week or less is valid if notice of the adjournment is posted before or at the time of the sale and at the place where the sale is to be made. If the adjournment is for more than one week, however, notice must also be published in the newspaper in which the original notice was published[.]” Bramlage v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg., Inc., 144 Fed. App’x 489, 491 (6th Cir. 2005).