Mason v. Rivard, No. 2:2013cv12126 - Document 39 (E.D. Mich. 2020)
[…] According to Petitioner, the proper oath was needed to ensure that the jurors paid attention to the evidence, observed the credibility and demeanor of the witnesses, and conducted themselves as befits someone holding an important Petitioner 1 relies on Mich. Comp. Laws § 768.14, which reads: The following oath shall be administered to the jurors for the trial of all criminal cases: “You shall well and truly try, and true deliverance make, between the people of this state and the prisoner at bar, whom you shall have in charge, according to the evidence and the laws of this state; so help you God.” The corresponding court rule states that [t]he jury must be sworn by the clerk substantially as follows: “Each of you do solemnly swear (or affirm) that, in this action now before the court, you will justly decide the questions submitted to you, that, unless you are discharged by the court from