Mason v. Rivard, No. 2:2013cv12126 - Document 39 (E.D. Mich. 2020)
[…] The corresponding court rule states that [t]he jury must be sworn by the clerk substantially as follows: “Each of you do solemnly swear (or affirm) that, in this action now before the court, you will justly decide the questions submitted to you, that, unless you are discharged by the court from further deliberation, you will render a true verdict, and that you will render your verdict only on the evidence introduced and in accordance with the instructions of the court, so help you God.” Mich. Ct. R. 2.511(H)(1). Pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws § 768.15, jurors must “be allowed to make affirmation, substituting the words ‘This you do under the pains and penalties of perjury’ instead of the words ‘so help you God.’ ” 26 Case 2:13-cv-12126-AJT-MKM ECF No. 39, PageID.1451 Filed 11/30/20 Page 27 of 50 Mason v. Rivard, No. 2:13 cv 12126 position. Petitioner also maintains that, without the oath, the jury had no authority to render a verdict on his guilt or innocence.