Browning v. Worthy, No. 2:2013cv10257 - Document 23 (E.D. Mich. 2014)
[…] In that opinion, issued on July 5, 2011, Wayne County Circuit Judge Daniel P. Ryan denied Plaintiff s petition for relief under § 770.16, construing the statutory language to foreclose the possibility of postconviction DNA testing in a situation like that of Plaintiff s in which the biological material was not 4 Section § 770.16 provides, in pertinent part: (3) A petition under this section shall allege that biological material was collected and identified during the investigation of the defendant s case. If the defendant, after diligent investigation, is unable to discover the location of the identified biological material or to determine whether the biological material is no longer available, the defendant may petition the court for a hearing to determine whether the identified biological material is available. If the court determines that identified biological material was collected during the investigation, the court shall order appropriate police agencies, hospitals, or the medical examiner to search for the material and to report the results of the search to the court. (4) The court shall order DNA testing if the defendant does all of the following: (a) Presents prima facie proof that the evidence sought to be tested is material to the issue of the convicted person s identity as the perpetrator of, or accomplice to, the crime that resulted in the conviction. (b) Establishes all of the following by clear and convincing evidence: (i) A sample of identified biological material described in subsection (1) is available for DNA testing. (ii) The identified biological material described in subsection (1) was not previously subjected to DNA testing or, if previously tested, will be subject to DNA testing technology that was not available when the defendant was convicted. (iii) The identity of the defendant as the perpetrator of the crime was at issue during his or her trial. 4 introduced to identify the defendant at trial. See People v. Browning, No. 74-05901 (Wayne Cnty. Cir. Ct. Jul. 5, 2011).