Jade v. Scutt, No. 2:2013cv10149 - Document 12 (E.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] Fifth, the person claiming self-defense must not have acted wrongfully and brought on the assault. The defendant does not have to prove that she acted in self-defense. Instead, the prosecutor must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant did not act in self-defense. (2/15/08 Trial Tr. 342-44). Petitioner raises several challenges to this instruction. First, she contends that the judge erred in failing to instruct the jurors that Petitioner had no duty to retreat before exercising her right to self-defense. Michigan Compiled Laws § 780.972, which is part of the Self-Defense Act, provides: (1) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if either of the following applies: (a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual. 14 (b) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent sexual assault of himself or herself or of another individual. (2) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses force other than deadly force may use force other than deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if he or she honestly and reasonably believes that the use of that force is necessary to defend himself or herself or another individual from the imminent unlawful use of force by another individual. Comparing the statutory language with the instruction given by the trial judge (and acquiesced to by Petitioner’s trial counsel), it is apparent that the trial court did not mention the absence of a duty to retreat prior to the use of force. The trial judge did, however, instruct the jurors that if Petitioner honestly and reasonably believed that she had to use force to protect herself from the imminent unlawful use of force by another, “she could act at once to defend herself.” This language necessarily implies that Petitioner had the right to respond with force in self-defense if her belief of imminent harm was reasonable.