Jade v. Scutt, No. 2:2013cv10149 - Document 12 (E.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] In other words, this Court is not persuaded that the failure to mention the lack of a duty to retreat prejudiced Petitioner, and it certainly does not believe that the omission in the jury instruction “so infected the entire trial that the resulting conviction violates due process.” Estelle, 502 U.S. at 72, 112 S. Ct. at 482. As such, habeas relief is not warranted on this claim of error. Petitioner next contends that the trial judge erred in failing to instruct jurors of the rebuttable presumption set forth in Michigan Compiled Laws § 780.972(1)(a), which provides that there is a presumption that a criminal defendant had “an honest and reasonable belief that . . . great bodily harm to himself or herself or another individual will occur” because “the person against whom deadly force or other than deadly force is used is in the process of . . . unlawfully attempting to remove another individual from a dwelling . . . against his or her will.”