Sanderson v. Farmington Hills, City of, No. 2:2013cv10094 - Document 12 (E.D. Mich. 2013)
[…] Arkansas Department of Correction, 496 F.3d 922, 930 (8th Cir. 2007), the Sixth Circuit explained section 4312 of the USERRA: Section 4312 protects service members at the instant of seeking reemployment, entitling the service member to reemployment in either the position she would have been in had she not left for military service “or a position of like seniority, status and pay, the duties of which the person is qualified to perform.” 38 U.S.C. § 4313(a)(2)(A) (defining rights set forth in § 4312, which entitles a person to be rehired upon return from military service). Id. at 439–40 (quoting Clegg, 496 F.3d at 930). The statute provides that “any person whose absence from a position of employment is necessitated by reason of service in the uniformed services shall be entitled to the remployment rights and benefits and other employment benefits” if “(1) the person . . . has given advance written or verbal notice of such service to . . . [his or her] employer”; “(2) the cumulative length of the absence . . . by reason of service in the uniformed services does not exceed five years”; and “(3) except as provided in subsection (f), the person reports to, 7 or submits an application for remployment to, such employer in accordance with the provisions of subsection (e).” 38 U.S.C. § 4312(a)(1)–(3). Subsection (e) requires “a person whose period of service in the uniformed services was for more than 180 days,” to “submit[] an application for reemployment with the employer not later than 90 days after the completion of the period of service.” 38 U.S.C. § 4312(e)(1)(D). As the Sixth Circuit has explained, “[b]ecause USERRA was enacted to protect the rights of veterans and members of the uniformed services, it must be broadly construed in favor of its military beneficiaries.”