Tackett v. Scutt, No. 2:2012cv15637 - Document 20 (E.D. Mich. 2018)
[…] And the evidence further indicated that they had planned this for some time, at least during the trip to Ypsilanti and as was testified to, there were discussions about what they were going to do during that time. . . . (3/13/07 Sentencing Tr. at 10.) The trial court denied the JNOV motion after concluding that “the jury could well have found as they did, premeditation and deliberation.” Id. charged with murder is convicted by a jury, M.C.L. § 750.318 requires the jury to “ascertain in their verdict, whether it be murder of the first or second degree.” However, when a defendant is “convicted by confession,” the court must “proceed by examination of witnesses to determine the degree of the crime” and “render judgment accordingly.” Id.; People v. Martin, 316 Mich. 669, 671–672, 26 N.W.2d 558 (1947).