Herzoff et al v. CitiMortgage, Inc., No. 2:2012cv15210 - Document 7 (E.D. Mich. 2013)
[…] As such, Plaintiffs have failed to plead sufficient facts showing that CMI violated Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3204(4)(e), and their claim must fail. Last, Plaintiffs vaguely assert a violation of Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205c. Their argument on this contention states—in its entirety—that “if a borrower is eligible for a modification but the mortgage holder does not offer one, the mortgage holder may not foreclosure by advertisement.” Dkt. 1, Ex. A, at ¶ 135. It appears Plaintiffs are claiming that they are entitled to convert the foreclosure by advertisement into a judicial foreclosure under § 3205c. The Court disagrees. Section 3205c provides in relevant part: If a mortgage holder or mortgage servicer begins foreclosure proceedings under this chapter in violation of this section, the borrower may file an action in the circuit court for the county where the mortgaged property is situated to convert the foreclosure proceeding to a judicial foreclosure. If a borrower files an action under this section and the court determines that the borrower participated in the process under section 3205b, a modification agreement was not reached, and the borrower is eligible for modification . . . the court shall enjoin foreclosure of the mortgage by advertisement and order that the foreclosure proceed under chapter 31. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205c(8) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs cannot convert the action to a judicial foreclosure because they were not eligible for a loan modification, as the December 27, 2011, letter from CMI indicated.