Herzoff et al v. CitiMortgage, Inc., No. 2:2012cv15210 - Document 7 (E.D. Mich. 2013)
[…] Thus, these claims are barred by Mich. Comp. Laws § 556.132(2) and fail as a matter of law. C. COUNT V – SILENT FRAUD;3 COUNT VII – VIOLATION OF MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.3204 Plaintiffs assert, rather incoherently, that CMI violated Michigan’s foreclosure statutes in a multitude of ways. Even construing the Complaint in the light most favorable to Plaintiffs, these claims are likewise deficient and must be dismissed. First, Plaintiffs allege that CMI violated Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3208 by failing “to properly post any notice of foreclosure on the Plaintiffs’ property.” Dkt. 1, Ex. A, ¶ 121. Under Michigan law, notice of a mortgage foreclosure must be published in a newspaper for four successive weeks and “shall be posted in a conspicuous place upon any part of the premises described in the notice” within 15 days after the first publication of the notice. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3208. A party challenging the sufficiency of the posting has the burden of proof. Cox v. Townsend, 90 Mich. App. 12, 15 (1979). 3 See note 1, supra. 6 Personal or actual notice is not required. Moss v.