Vuljaj et al v. Chase Home Finance, No. 2:2012cv13932 - Document 10 (E.D. Mich. 2013)
[…] Presser v. Fed. Nat. Mortgage Ass'n, No. 11-CV-11239, 2012 WL 3020092 (E.D. Mich. July 24, 2012) (citing Michigan House Fiscal Agency Bill Analysis, H.B. 5859, 12/29/2004). The facts in Davenport and Everbank are again distinguishable. In those cases, the defendants had not yet been assigned the mortgage and therefore did not possess an interest in it before beginning the foreclosure process. Davenport, 739 N.W.2d at 384; Everbank, 2012 WL 1890184, at *3. Indeed, the date by which the mortgage must be recorded is established by Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3204(3), which requires only that a record chain of title exist prior to commencement of the sheriff’s sale. The text of the statute provides as follows: “If the party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the original mortgagee, a record chain of title shall exist prior to the date of sale under section 3216 evidencing the assignment of the mortgage to the party foreclosing the mortgage.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3204(3) (emphasis added). Here, Chase Home recorded the mortgage on June 25, 2010 - well before the sheriff’s sale was held on April 5, 2011. Inasmuch as Chase Home complied with Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3204(1)(d) and Mich. Comp.