Harris et al v. Lasseigne et al, No. 2:2012cv13763 - Document 58 (E.D. Mich. 2013)
[…] II. Plaintiff s Authority to File Suit Both briefs on summary judgment include the threshold argument that when plaintiff commenced this action on August 24, 2012, her authority as PR had been terminated by the probate court and the decedent s estate had been closed. Therefore, they assert entitlement to summary judgment for the reason that plaintiff lacked the authority to file this lawsuit.3 3 Alternatively, defendants contend that under Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.5852(1), plaintiff filed this lawsuit after the statute of limitations passed. § 600.5852 provides: (1) If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action that survives by law may be commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run. The statute thus allows for the filing of an action after said period has run.