Peterson v. DECO Security Services, Inc. et al, No. 2:2012cv13729 - Document 49 (E.D. Mich. 2013)
[…] Id. Rather, the illegal conduct must be a proximate cause of the asserted injuries. Id. at 216. For example, engaging in an illegal bingo game and then falling into an open hole negligently maintained by the owner of the premises does not implicate the wrongful conduct rule because the illegal bingo game finished before plaintiff fell into the hole. See Manning v. Noa, 76 N.W.2d 75 (Mich. 1956). Michigan also recognizes a statutory version of the wrongful conduct rule. Enacted in 2000, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2955b provides: 4 (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the court shall dismiss with prejudice a plaintiff s action for an individual s bodily injury or death . . . if the bodily injury or death occurred during 1 or more of the following: (a) The individual s commission, or flight from the commission, of a felony. (b) The individual s acts or flight from acts that the finder of fact in the civil action finds, by clear and convincing evidence, to constitute all the elements of a felony. (2) If the bodily injury or death described in subsection (1) resulted from force, the court shall not apply subsection (1) to the claim of the plaintiff against a defendant who caused the individual's bodily injury or death unless the court finds that the particular defendant did either of the following: (a) Used a degree of force that a reasonable person would believe to have been appropriate to prevent injury to the defendant or to others. (b) Used a degree of force that a reasonable person would believe to have been appropriate to prevent or respond to the commission of a felony. In making a finding under this subsection, the court shall not consider the fact that the defendant may not have known that the plaintiff's actions or attempted actions would be the commission of a felony. M.C.L. § 600.2955b. The reasonableness of the defendant s use of force is a question for the trial court, not a jury. § 600.2955b(2)(b) ( In making a finding . . . the court shall not consider . . . . ) (emphasis added).