Aldini v. Kroger Co. of Michigan, The, No. 2:2012cv13641 - Document 24 (E.D. Mich. 2014)
[…] And finally, Plaintiff argues that this current lawsuit, which was filed on May 21, 2012 constituted a request for an accommodation from Defendant pursuant to the ADA and PWDCRA. a. PWDCRA Pursuant to the PWDCRA, to bring a cause of action “for failure to accommodate in employment, the employee must advise the employer in writing of the need for accommodation.” Petzold v. Borman’s Inc., 241 Mich. App. 707, 716 (2000); see MICH. COMP. LAWS § 37.1210(18) (stating in relevant part, “[a] person with a disability may allege a violation against a person regarding a failure to accommodate under this article only if the person with a disability notifies the person in writing of the need for an accommodation within 182 days after the person with a disability knew or reasonably should have known that an accommodation was needed.”). In the instant case, Plaintiff notified Defendant on June 14, 2010 by a doctor’s note that he needed an accommodation, but retracted that request the next day by submitting a doctor’s note clearing him to work without restrictions.