CITY OF PONTIAC RETIRED EMPLOYEES et al v. Schimmel et al, No. 2:2012cv12830 - Document 94 (E.D. Mich. 2018)
[…] Under the IRC, “A trust…forming part of [a pension plan] shall constitute a qualified trust… if under the trust instrument it is impossible, at any time prior to the satisfaction of all liabilities with respect to employees and their beneficiaries under the trust, for any part of the [trust assets] to be used for, or diverted to, purposes other than for the exclusive benefit of participants or their beneficiaries…” IRC Section 401(a)(2). The accompanying regulations, 26 C.F.R. §1.401-2(b)(1), provides: The intent and purpose in section 401(a)(2) of the phrase “prior to the satisfaction of all liabilities with respect to employees and their beneficiaries under the trust” is to permit the employer to reserve the right to recover at the termination of the trust, and only at such termination, any 11 balance remaining in the trust which is due to erroneous actuarial computations during the previous life of the trust.