Murray et al v. New York Mortgage Company et al, No. 2:2012cv12452 - Document 20 (E.D. Mich. 2012)
[…] It is also not clear what action was taken, who allegedly took the action, or how this alleged action resulted in a conversion of the note. Moreover, Wells Fargo was assigned the note from NYMC. Wells Fargo therefore could not have “converted” the note it already owned. Finally, plaintiffs lack standing to enforce the right to receive payment under the note. That right belonged to NYMC and now Wells Fargo. Finally, the conversion claim should also be dismissed because M.C.L. § 440.3420 expressly excludes plaintiffs, as obligors under the note, from seeking relief for the alleged conversion of the Note. M.C.L. § 440.3420(1) provides: The law applicable to conversion of personal property applies to instruments. An instrument is also converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment. An action for conversion of an instrument may not be brought by (I) the issuer or acceptor of the instrument or (ii) a payee or endorsee who did not receive delivery of the instrument either directly or through delivery to an agent or a co-payee. M.C.L. § 440.3420(1) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs are the obligors, or issuers under the Note. The note is an obligation to them. It is not an asset or “property” to them.