Hatten v. PNC Bank National Association et al, No. 2:2012cv12236 - Document 48 (E.D. Mich. 2013)
[…] Therefore, the Court GRANTS PNC’s motion for summary judgment as to Count II of the Complaint, DENIES Plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment, and hereby DISMISSES Count II and any and all of Plaintiff’s claims of a willful violation of the FCRA. 4. The evidence before the Court does not satisfy the essential elements of a claim for negligent violation of the Fair Credit Reporting Act In addition to its provisions for willful violations, the FCRA allows recovery for negligent violations. Specifically, 15 U.S.C. § 1681o(a) provides that: Any person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of-(1) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure; and (2) in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this section, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court. 15 By its own terms, § 1681o presupposes three things, namely: 1- a violation of the FCRA; 2- actual damages sustained by the plaintiff; and 3- a causative link between the two.