DiLorenzo v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP, No. 2:2012cv12116 - Document 6 (E.D. Mich. 2012)
[…] The Court finds that Plaintiff cannot support a claim based on the alleged facts. G. Michigan Complied Laws § 600.3205c 6 Defendant argues that Count IV of Plaintiff’s Complaint should be dismissed because Plaintiff cannot set aside the foreclosure sale pursuant to MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.3205c. Plaintiff claims that the Defendant failed to adhere to the requirements set forth in section 600.3205c. The statute provides the procedure for requesting a loan modification. Subsection (1) states that “[i]f a borrower . . . contact[s] a person designated under section 3205a(1)(c) . . . , the person designated under section 3205a(1)(c) shall work with the borrower to determine whether the borrower qualifies for a loan modification.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.33205c(1). If the borrower is eligible for a loan modification, the lender may not initiate foreclosure proceedings unless the lender has offered the loan modification program and the borrower failed to accept the agreement within 14 days. Id. at § 600.3205c(7). If foreclosure proceedings are initiated in violation of this statute, the borrower may ask the court to convert the foreclosure proceeding into a judicial foreclosure. Id. at § 600.3205c(8). Plaintiff asserts that the Defendant wrongfully foreclosed the mortgage by failing to utilize all of the available tools enumerated in section 600.3205c(1)(a). However, section 600.3205c(1) only applies “[i]f a borrower has contacted a housing counselor under section 3205b.” Plaintiff does not allege that he contacted a housing counselor as required under the statute nor does he state that he was eligible for a loan modification. More importantly, section 600.3205c does not give the Court authority to set aside the foreclosure. See Adams v.