Court Description: ORDER granting 14 Motion for Judgment. Signed by District Judge Julian Abele Cook. (KDoa)
[…] Concrete Pipe and Prods. of Cal., Inc. v. Constr. Laborers Pension Trust for S. Cal., 508 U.S. 602, 609 (1993) (internal quotations and citations omitted). If an employer withdraws from a multi-employer plan, the ERISA plan trustees must notify the employer of its withdrawal liability and the schedule for the payment of the indebtedness. 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(1). Disputes over the amount of withdrawal liability are generally subject to arbitration. 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1). If an employer does not satisfy its withdrawal liability, the trustees are authorized to initiate a lawsuit to collect the deficiency in a federal court. 29 U.S.C. §§ 1451(a)(1), (b) (“In any action under this section to compel an employer to pay withdrawal liability, any failure of the employer to make any withdrawal liability payment within the time prescribed shall be treated in the same manner as a delinquent contribution.) The Plaintiffs proclaim that they are entitled to a judgment because the undisputed facts show that Metro Engineering (1) withdrew from the pension fund, (2) received a proper notice of the assessment of withdrawal liability, and (3) failed to seek arbitration within the permitted time.