Schull et al v. CitiMortgage, Inc. et al, No. 2:2011cv15643 - Document 22 (E.D. Mich. 2012)
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248. B. Plaintiffs’ Motion for Summary Judgment Plaintiffs seeks summary judgment alleging that Defendant should not have instituted foreclosure by advertisement and that the Court should declare any process void. Plaintiffs claim that they sought modification and therefore Defendant had no authority to foreclose. Defendant oppose the motion. In this case, there is no dispute that a foreclosure by advertisement was instituted on the property at issue pursuant to M.C.L. § 3204. M.C.L. § 600.3205c provides the procedure for requesting a loan modification. Subsection (1) provides that a “[i]f a borrower….contact[s] a person designated under section 3205a(1)(c) …, the person designated under section 3205a(1)(c) shall work with the borrower to determine whether the borrower qualifies for a loan modification.” M.C.L. § 600.3205c(1). If the borrower is eligible for loan modification, the lender may not initiate foreclosure proceedings unless the lender has offered the loan modification program and the borrower failed to accept the agreement within in 14 days. Id. at 600.3205c(7).