Ahmed, No. 2:2011cv15279 - Document 10 (E.D. Mich. 2012)
[…] The house equity payment Debtor received no longer constituted retirement funds. Regardless of tax status, the payment could receive no protection under Section 522(d)(12) unless and until Debtor converted the money (back) to retirement funds. And although Debtor accomplished this conversion by placing the money in a new IRA, the transfer to a new IRA affected the money s tax status. The federal tax code limits the amount of the IRA contribution that Debtor could exempt from taxation to the lesser of either $5,000 or her taxable income for the year. 26 U.S.C. § 408(a)(1); id. § 219(b).1 Because Debtor in 2011 retained an income of nearly $20,000, all but $5,000 1 Section 408(a)(1) states: Except in the case of a rollover contribution described in subsection (d)(3)[,] section 402(c), 403(a)(4), 403(b)(8), or 457(e)(16), no contribution will be accepted unless it is in cash, and contributions will not be accepted for the taxable year on behalf of any individual in excess of the amount in effect for such taxable year under section 219(b)(1)(A) [i.e., $5,000]. Debtor claims that the bankruptcy court misapplied Section 408(a)(1), because the house equity payment qualifies as a rollover contribution. But Debtor never says how the payment fulfills the description of rollover contribution in one of the listed sections.