Top Flight Entertainment, Limited et al v. Schuette et al, No. 2:2011cv15148 - Document 21 (E.D. Mich. 2012)
[…] A reasonable official should know that the act of retaliating against a business for filing an action in court is constitutionally inappropriate. Plaintiff may proceed with Counts II and III. 9. Personal Involvement Defendants argue that Plaintiff has not alleged any personal involvement by the Defendants in the alleged constitutional harm. As the Commissioner of the Bureau of State Lottery, Bowen is an appropriate party. As Defendants concede, “the Lottery Commissioner has sole discretion over whether to issue a millionaire-party license.” Dkts No. 9, 18; MICH. COMP. LAWS § 432.104 (“Each applicant for a license to conduct a bingo, millionaire party, raffle, charity game, or numeral game shall submit to the bureau a written application on a form prescribed by the commissioner.”); MICH. COMP. LAWS § 432.104a (“if the commissioner determines that the applicant is a qualified organization . . . , the commissioner may issue 1 or more . . . [Millionaire Party] licenses . . . .”).