Stringer v. United States of America et al, No. 2:2011cv14671 - Document 10 (E.D. Mich. 2012)
[…] Robert N. Clemens Trust v. Morgan Stanley DW, Inc., 485 F.3d 840, 845 (6th Cir. 2007) (citation omitted). A plaintiff, however, bears an obligation to provide “more than labels and conclusions, and a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action will not do .” Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2006) (citation omitted). Stringer challenges the constitutionality of 18 U.S.C. § 3607 which, in relevant part, provides: If the case against a person found guilty of an offense under [21 U.S.C. § 844] is the subject of a disposition under subsection (a) [which permits probation for a first offense involving a controlled substance], and the person was less than twenty-one years old at the time of the offense, the court shall enter an expungement order upon the application of such person. Stringer argues that “the law makes an irrational distinction between a minor who pleads guilty to a drug offense and person of majority whose case is actually dismissed” and that “[t]here is no rational basis for the aforementioned distinction.”