Hi-Lex Controls Incorporated et al v. Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Michigan, No. 2:2011cv12557 - Document 274 (E.D. Mich. 2013)
[…] See id. at 619. The interest award should not be punitive or excessive; instead, the goal is to place Plaintiffs in the position they would have been but for Defendant’s wrongdoing, and to compensate them for the lost interest value of money wrongfully withheld. Id. at 618. The Sixth Circuit and other courts uphold awards of pre-judgment interest calculated under the federal post-judgment statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1961. Rybarczyk v. TRW, Inc., 235 F.3d 975, 986 (6th Cir. 2000) (citing Ford, 154 F.3d at 619 and Algie v. RCA Global Communications, Inc., 60 F.3d 956, 960 (2nd Cir.1995)). Section 1961 provides: (a) Interest shall be allowed on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court . . . . Such interest shall be calculated . . . at a rate equal to the weekly average 1–year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding the date of the judgment . . . . (b) Interest shall be . . . compounded annually. 28 U.S.C. § 1961. 2 Plaintiffs ask the Court to calculate pre-judgment interest under § 1961 by: (1) using a blended interest rate which averages the 1-year United States Treasury Bill rate over the relevant 17-year