Garrett v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc. et al, No. 2:2011cv12523 - Document 58 (E.D. Mich. 2012)
[…] III. ANALYSIS According to Plaintiff, the Offer of Judgment tendered by Defendant and accepted by Plaintiff in this case shows that: (1) Plaintiff’s action against Defendant was successful, and (2) Plaintiff is entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees and costs under the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681 et seq. (the “Act”). A. Applicable Law The Act provides for the shifting of costs and attorney fees from Plaintiff to Defendant at Section 1681o, which provides, in part: (a) In general. Any person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this title with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of- 3 (1) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure; and (2) in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this section, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney’s fees as determined by the court. As the Supreme Court has stated, “[t]he most useful starting point for determining the amount of a reasonable fee is the number of hours reasonably expended on the litigation multiplied by a reasonable hourly rate.” Hensley v. Eckerhart, 461 U.S. 424, 433 (1983) (emphasis added).