Armstrong v. Shirvell, No. 2:2011cv11921 - Document 219 (E.D. Mich. 2013)
[…] Under Michigan law, a plaintiff “may maintain a civil action against an individual who engages in conduct that is prohibited under section 411h or 411i of the Michigan penal code.” M.C.L. § 600.2954(1). Stalking is defined as “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” M.C.L. § 750.411h(1)(d). The statute 9 also defines “harassment” as “conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress. Harassment does not include constitutionally protected activity or conduct that serves a legitimate purpose.” M.C.L. § 750.411h(1)(c). “Unconsented contact” means: any contact with another individual that is initiated or continued without that individual's consent or in disregard of that individual's expressed desire that the contact be avoided or discontinued.