Foley v. Walled Lake et al, No. 2:2011cv11856 - Document 64 (E.D. Mich. 2012)
[…] Whether Defendants’ conduct went “beyond all bounds of decency” is a question of fact. The Court will not decide based on Plaintiff’s allegations alone whether this conduct was sufficiently extreme and outrageous to permit recovery. At this stage in litigation, Plaintiff has sufficiently stated a claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress. 2. Count IX: Retaliatory Eviction & Breach of Contract Plaintiff makes a claim for retaliatory eviction and breach of contract pursuant to MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.5720. It states in relevant part: (1) A judgment for possession of the premises for an alleged termination of tenancy shall not be entered against a defendant if 1 or more of the following is established: (a) That the alleged termination was intended primarily as a penalty for the defendant's attempt to secure or enforce rights under the lease or agreement or under the laws of the state, of a governmental subdivision of this state, or of the United States. (b) That the alleged termination was intended primarily as a penalty for the defendant's complaint to a governmental authority with a report of plaintiff's violation of a health or safety code or ordinance. (c) That the alleged termination was intended primarily as retribution for a lawful act arising out of the tenancy, including membership in a tenant organization and a lawful activity of a tenant organization arising out of the tenancy. Id. Defendants argue that Plaintiff was not evicted and is precluded by res judicata from making a claim for retaliatory eviction and breach of contract.