Strobel v. Dillon et al, No. 2:2011cv11684 - Document 19 (E.D. Mich. 2011)
[…] See Mich. Dep't of Corrs. Policy Directive No. 04.02.105 (2004). Michigan enacted SCFRA to reimburse the State for the costs of detaining and providing for a prisoner. Under SCFRA, the attorney general may seek reimbursement for expenses incurred during a prisoner's incarceration by filing a complaint against the prisoner in the state trial court. M.C.L. Laws § 800.404(1). Under § 800.404(3), the state court may order any person, corporation, or entity having custody of a prisoner's assets to “appropriate and apply the assets or a portion thereof toward reimbursing the state.” However, this provision of SCFRA is not applicable where, as here, a prisoner's assets are held by a private pension plan.