Tatar v. Wachovia Bank, N.A.,, No. 2:2011cv11212 - Document 23 (E.D. Mich. 2011)
[…] (Compl., Ex. C.) In the case before this Court, the Wayne County Sheriff, Benny Napoleon, appointed Leggat. (See Doc. No. 4, Exs. 5, 6.) Napoleon signed the appointment on September 20, 2009, and Leggat s term did not end until December 31, 2010. Further, the Appointment specifies that Leggat may act as auctioneer to hold all sheriff s sales, issue deeds, adjourn sheriff s sales and perform related work. (Id.) These facts demonstrate that Leggat s appointment complied with MICH. COMP. LAWS § 51.70., which governs the process for a county sheriff when selecting a deputy sheriff. The statute reads in pertinent part: Each sheriff may appoint 1 or more deputy sheriffs at the sheriff s pleasure, and may revoke those appointments at any time. Persons may also be deputed by a sheriff, by an instrument in writing, to do particular acts, who shall be known as special deputies and each sheriff may revoke those appointments at any time. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 51.70. In sum, Leggat signed the Sheriff s deed (Compl., Ex. A) on August 18, 2010, an act he was authorized to perform by the Wayne County Sheriff. Therefore, Plaintiff s claim challenging the propriety of the sale fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.