Galloway, No. 2:2011cv10380 - Document 12 (E.D. Mich. 2011)
[…] Id. at *19-20. The Court finds the reasoning above persuasive and will follow it. The Trustee, however, argues that the district court s distinction in Humphries between the contents of a contract and the conduct of the debt relief agency is unsupported by the plain language of the statute. The Trustee asserts that a contract can be voided based on a debt relief agency s conduct, and cites language in § 526(a) stating that a debt relief agency shall not and § 528(a) asserting that a debt relief agency shall, in support. 5 § 526(c)(2) states: 2) Any debt relief agency shall be liable to an assisted person in the amount of any fees or charges in connection with providing bankruptcy assistance to such person that such debt relief agency has received, for actual damages, and for reasonable attorneys' fees and costs if such agency is found, after notice and a hearing, to have-(A) intentionally or negligently failed to comply with any provision of this section, section 527 [11 USCS § 527], or section 528 [11 USCS § 528] with respect to a case or proceeding under this title for such assisted person; (B) provided bankruptcy assistance to an assisted person in a case or proceeding under this title that is dismissed or converted to a case under another chapter of this title because of such agency's intentional or negligent failure to file any required document including those specified in section 521 [11 USCS § 521]; or (C) intentionally or negligently disregarded the material requirements of this title or the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure applicable to such agency. 9 Appellee Br. at 8. The Trustee s argument does not convince the Court that its reading of the statute is erroneous. The starting point for the Court s interpretation of the statute is the language of the statute itself. See United States v.