Salman et al v. U.S. Bank National Association ND, No. 2:2011cv10253 - Document 16 (E.D. Mich. 2011)
[…] Indeed, it has often been held in this Circuit that “issues adverted to in a prefunctory manner, unaccompanied by some effort 10 at developed argumentation, are deemed waived. It is not sufficient for a party to mention a possible argument in the most skeletal way, leaving the court to...put flesh on its bones.” Garner v. Cuyahoga County Juvenile Court, 554 F.3d 624, 640-41 (6th Cir. 2009) (quoting McPherson v. Kelsey, 125 F.3d 989, 995-96 (6th Cir. 1997). Judgment on the pleadings in favor of U.S. Bank would thus be appropriate for this count. Additionally, M.C.L. §445.904(1)(a) states that the MCPA does not apply to “a transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States.” It is settled Michigan law that state savings banks conducting residential mortgage loan transactions fall under this exemption and are thus not bound by the MCPA. Newton v. West, 262 Mich. App. 434, 441 (Mich. Ct. App. 2004); see also O’Brien v.