O'Brien v. BAC Home Loans Servicing LP, No. 2:2010cv15136 - Document 10 (E.D. Mich. 2011)
[…] Thus, they are specifically 6 authorized by law to have engaged in the ‘general transaction’ now at issue. The subject transactions are therefore exempt under the MCPA.”) (emphasis in original) (internal citations omitted). Thus, plaintiff fails to state a claim under the MCPA. F. Count VI - Unconscionability In Count VI, plaintiff says that “the court may find the loan agreement and SECURITY DEED are unconscionable and of no force and effect.” Compl. at ¶ 72. Plaintiff cites M.C.L. § 440.2302 which provides: (1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result. (2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination. M.C.L. § 440.2302(1)-(2). Under Michigan law, a court may invalidate a contract that is determined to be unconscionable. Courts may even invalidate commercial contracts due to unconscionability. See e.g., Johnson v. Mobil Oil Corp., 415 F. Supp. 264 (E.D. Mich.1976).